Loading...
Transdisciplinary Spatial Theory Symposium : 01 Multimodality and the Model
Professor Thea Brejzek to present ‘Raumbild’ and the ‘Theatre of Memory’: On the Performative Potential of the Model
Exploring the performance of the self-referential model through two case studies that are set into relation to each other as conceptual and/or physical constructions of memory spaces.
Thea Brejzek to give Keynote Lecture
“Cosmopoiesis, or: Making Worlds through the Model”
The Art of Scenography, Ludwig-Maximilans-University, Munich.17.11.2016
Discomfort & Dissonance: A conversation on Ethics, Capital and Contradiction
Future Method Studio May 20th, 2016
12:30-1:30pm,
The Science Building
The University Hall
CB04.03.623
Blowing Concrete Bubbles
Zanny Begg May 27th, 2016
12:30-1:30pm,
The Science Building
The University Hall
CB04.03.623
Interior Design and Global Conflicts
Leandro Cappetto from Grupo Toma May 13th
12:30-1:30pm,
The Science Building
The University Hall
CB04.03.623
Landscape Furniture: Props for Urbanism
Tomek Archer May 6th, 2016
12:30-1:30pm,
The Science Building
The University Hall
CB04.03.623
Adventure in Design
Foolscap April 22nd, 2016
12:20-1:30pm
The Science Building
The University Hall
CB04.03.623
Stamp Fold: Radical Architecture of Little Magazines
Urtzi Grau April 15th, 2016
12:30-1:30pm,
The Science Building
The University Hall
CB04.03.623
Sadness at Leaving and Fears of Return
Todd McMillan April 8, 2016
12:30–1:30pm,
University of Technology Sydney, City Campus,
CB04.03.623
Reality versus Render
Sibling April 1, 2016
12:30–1:30pm,
University of Technology Sydney, City Campus,
CB04.03.623
‘Popular Architecture’
Joe Snell _ 11th of September
1:30–2:30pm,
University of Technology Sydney, City Campus,
CB04.03.623
‘para-function’
Chris Fox _ 4th September
1:30–2:30pm,
University of Technology Sydney, City Campus,
CB04.03.623
‘Reinventing Normal’
Mark Landini, Creative Director, Landini Associates_18th September
1:30–2:30pm,
University of Technology Sydney, City Campus,
CB04.03.623
“Storytelling as Architecture” Amelia Holliday : AILEEN SAGE ARCHITECTS _ 21st August
1:30–2:30pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, CB04.03.623
Architectural Agonism : Cristina Goberna, Urtzi Grau + Carmen Blanco ‘Guggenheim Helsinki’
28th August
1:30–2:30pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, CB04.03.623
Prof Stefanie Buerkle, TU Berlin
City as stage / Building site as ruin _ 14th August
1:30–2:30pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus
CB04.03.623
Shoair Mavlian, Curator of Photography and International Art at Tate
Curating Photography and International Art at the Tate _ 7 Aug
1:30–2:30pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus,
CB04.03.623
Miguel Rodríguez Casellas
Critical ethnography: anxiety, paranoia and the contemporary interior, 1 May 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Richard Goodwin
Porosity, 10 April 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Katja Assmann, Urban Arts, Gelsenkirchen,
Arts in urban Space - about the very special Ruhrbanity, 31 March 2015
10–11am, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, CB06.03.22
Rob Mirams : FENDER KATSALIDIS MIRAMS
100 + 100 - FKM’s Garangula Gallery , 27 March 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Stewart Hollenstein, Work
20 March 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Chris Elliot : House and City
13 March 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Ingo Bracke, MAKING//HOUSES//TALK
Light and Architecture as scenographic media, 6th March 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Ryan Reynolds (Gap Filler, NZ)
Performative Interventions in Post-Traumatic Urban Spaces, 27th February, 2015
1–2pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, The Guthrie Theatre - Peter Johnson Building, Building 6 (CB06)
Michael Scott-Mitchell
14th October, 2014
2–3pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, Building 11, Room 401 (CB11:00:401)
Oliver Solente
26th August, 2014
2–3pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, Building 11, Room 401 (CB11:00:401)
Christof Mayer (raumlabor)
16th September, 2014
2–3 pm, University of Technology Sydney, City Campus, Building 11, Room 401 (CB11:00:401)